Wednesday, December 17, 2008

Saturday, December 13, 2008

Doctor and Sushi Clash!



Personally I love Chris Eccleston best but Tenant's face and body is so wonderful to caricature :)





Some work I've done for the Sushi Clash pilot with Skycron. :)

Friday, December 12, 2008

Short stuff



Have you ever done one really good drawing of your character that you need to change your old character design? Yeah well, after I slave for two days to get the sister design right, I was drawing doodles and voila. One Good Drawing rears its head. And now THIS is the sister :P

Tuesday, December 09, 2008

Doing a Short

So, sorry for the unimaginative title. I decided to make a short under a year because my graduating short wasn;t that up to par and...I never had a sister/brother to bug :D. The short''s about this brother and sister. More design layout, boards and *gasp* animation to come.



That's the final design for Maria Elena, the sister

Subway Sketchinz

Yay! I'm finally in the Big Trannnaaaaaa

There are FIVE MILLIONS of the city's inhabitants and I plan to sketch ALL OF THEM OUT while I'm here! (excluding myself obviously)



Monday, December 01, 2008

Portfolio '08

ADDENDUM:

MY PHONE NUMBER NOW IS 416-292-0716







Wednesday, November 12, 2008

Design

ADDENDUM: MY PHONE NUMBER NOW IS 416 292 0716



Wednesday, August 06, 2008

RE-Design Exercise

First off, I don't play games a lot. In the span of my life I can count the games I've played with one hand. But there was this game...that really makes my heart sing. The main character is a wolf, an incarnate of a sun-goddess Amaterasu.

Image copyright of Clover/Capcom

That being said, most artists that I know who play this game and "redesigned" Amaterasu into a human being more often than not take the approach of making her either really cute or sexy in their own drawing style. I attempted to redesign her to fit the "universe" of design within the game.



This is the look of the game more or less

To curious ones, the bottom drawing of Amaterasu and Issun, the text on Issun says hahahahaha (laughing) and the text on stuck on the paper is "dumbass"

Monday, August 04, 2008

Shop Talk

I don't normally do 'shop talk' in this blog because...well I have a paper diary for my opinions. That and my friends, whose ears are probably red from listening to me rant and rave. But I think this is worth a post.

I have most of the interviews done by Animation Podcast but see, this one's special because...

ERIC GOLDBERG is on ANIMATIONPODCAST :D

Here's a reason why it's great:

1. He's informative
2. But he's NOT BORING, he's sounds like he's used to being interviewed so there's not a lot of um and ahs and mumbley talk. Last guy who's like this was Nik Ranieri.
3. His life actually sounds interesting. It sounds like a life that Douglas Adams would have written. (yes I'm a D.N.A fan, part of being an Anglophile and stuff)

Also, his book is coming out :) I need that listed in my Christmas list!

Thursday, July 31, 2008

Art Dump :D


Yay Anthony Bourdain totally ROCKS!!!

I dunno, I'm suddenly in the mood to draw my ancestors during Manchurian occupation of China :)

Thursday, June 26, 2008

Character Design Dump

Ayup yup. Those English shows are awesome as references! I've actually gone with the bandwagon of process post.



These sketches are basically quickies from "The Unicorn and The Wasp" episode from Doctor Who. I love Felicity Kendal's *wibble* face. And Fenella Woolgar's face has a nice pear shape :)



Stephen Fry sketches. Yeaaaah... ^_^". I like the fat Fry but a bit too fat for what I was going for.



OOO CATFIGHT! They're all fighting to be in the final design!!!(wrinkly cats though :P)



Aw, the happy couple. :)

Tuesday, May 13, 2008

Wahh





This weekend: animating to pimp demo reels.

Today's show: Thumbnails and Top chef sketches

have a goood week

Tuesday, May 06, 2008

Wednesday, April 23, 2008

New layouts :D




Yeah...Russian folktale + Josh Kirby's awesome covers inspired me to do the hut on fowl's legs. The science lab is based on my own short story about babies being monitored by government for "dangerous thoughts".