Friday, December 08, 2006

Really tired..




I really should do more of my homework...

Friday, November 10, 2006

More art to post!



Will be colored soon:D



This is a fanart of Avatar: The Last Airbender

Monday, November 06, 2006

NEW POST! OMG!!!



Hahahaha, I'm not dead yet ppl!

Wednesday, July 12, 2006

GM



MY idol cartoonist XD

Saturday, July 08, 2006

Thursday, June 22, 2006

quickie


Quick Photoshop doodle

Tuesday, June 20, 2006

OMGWTFBBQZ!


Fans of French Literature/Stage musicals, have you heard of this??Apparently there's a Les Miserables fighting game! In this screen is Javert vs. Cosette. o_O and I thought I've seen weird stuff!

Link to screenshots

ppl?


Joni's Promise

Think of this premise: A fast-paced, full of gags romantic comedy about a film reel delivery boy to get the film rolls on time. What's the image that comes to mind? A lavishly made Hollywood movie starring maybe Orlando Bloom? Set in the streets of L.A where everyone is making movies and the buildings are manicured and beautiful? Nope

Joni's Promise is an Indonesian film. It is part of the nouveau cinema movement in Indonesia. The story is about the film delivery boy trying to make a move on a girl. She said she'll only want to reveal her name if the guy finishes delivering the film reels she saw that day. However, Joni encountered impossible obstacles along the way that day.

The style of the film reminds me of a slightly more upbeat take in DeSica's Bicycle Thief. It also employs a bit of the Lizzie Mcguire style flashbacks (I can assure you they made it look really good instead of the cheesy photosnaps in LM). It is also peppered with filmmaker humor. (one part of a scene depicts a scriptwriter ass-kissing for movie funding. :P Something we all, filmmaker have to do sooner or later). And also, the film is full of colourful cast. (starting with Pak Ucok, the projectionist to the guy who had heart attack later on in the movie.)

It's a must see. It's fresh and hilarious! The only time I have really enjoyed laughing on a comedy film like this was watching Nez Rouge and The Producers. It's not pretentious or tries to be and it even made fun of the film industry in Indonesia. (which just started again ) I heartily reccomend this movie to anyone wanting a good laugh, or a good movie.

Monday, June 05, 2006

Best animation teacher EVAH



Mark Mayerson, an awesome teacher. He'd let you run around with your own creative direction yet still teach you to animate what you want to animate properly! He's well educated and very open minded and has such a dry hunour when teaching. He can threw you off for a bit because people might think he's unapproachable but he's not. Poor Mark's got to get the technician to get the DVD working in school. Why? Some idiot either disconnect cables from the DVD player to the projector screen or stole a remote control!!

Sunday, June 04, 2006

Codgers and Cartoons

I'd like to share two cartoons with you blog readers. I read newspaper cartoon and constantly get dissapointed but there are two cartoons that rock my mornings.

First off is Boondocks.

Although with this one, I usually watch the cartoon in Teletoon. Reason being? Toronto Star does not subscribe to it. It's hilarious and awesome. It's got content and tons of intelligence. Compared with Doonesbury, I relate to this better because I used to be a bit of a conspiracy theorist like Huey. Plus the fact all the observations on life/politics are delivered through a 10 year old kid, making it easier to digest for me. That's the main reason Doonesbury turned me off, the comentator/character is an adult male who looks angsty (at least to me) and dejected.

Second is Lily Wong
It's discontinued due to offending Chinese authorities. Combining political commentary and family sitcom, this cartoon also succeed doing political commentary. The way it presents the political commentaries is through either Lily, her gwailo husband Stuart or Rudy, Lily's brother. Each characters represents unique point of views, Lily's the educated Chinese trying to be good in the modern and traditional world, while Stuart has the American point of view and Rudy, the pragmatist Chinese ("hey I gotta live" policy), that's why this cartoon rarely bores me. Written by an American who's married to a Cantonese psychologist and her family, both living in Hong Kong, a lot of the times the stuff written in Lily Wong are based on his own experience

Wednesday, May 24, 2006

My Prayer

Not to forget Piotr's mantra on layout.

1)you can do it
2)ALWAYS ruff thumbnail first
3)Whatever you draw, COMPOSITION and FOCUS is first
4)GRID GRID GRID
5)Perspective it right
6)line quality

a good layout is always CLEAR. Clarity is key

thx Piotr

Sunday, May 07, 2006

CAricaturey




Maybe I should learn to be more "loose" when caricaturing. Like from John K for example...BTW if u don't recognize, it's Justin Timberlake & Rosario Dawson.

Wednesday, April 26, 2006

List of Things

1. Layout #1 :Establishing shot
2. Layout #2 :Medium Est. shot
3. Layout #3: Med. shot
4 Painting of layout #1
5. Painting of layout #2
6. Peter's boards
7. Tony's Storyboards
8. Character Design :Lakshmi
9. Character Design: Raj
10. Animation o Phillysopher (redone)
11. Sketchbook drawings

Saturday, April 22, 2006

Busybee


Busy, busy, busy! It's the end of the year and we at Sheridan are all racing to make it to the finish line. As you probably know, from the second year animation students blog, we're swamped with the "Stagecoach" project. Today I just got diarrhea after 3 years not having it. It sucks:(. Anyway, enjoy springtime to you guys:)

Wednesday, April 19, 2006

Glorieux



P.S : Mark Boabane needs a blog.

Tuesday, April 04, 2006

Thursday, March 23, 2006

The BATB crew

I've been watching Beauty and The Beast Special Edition and here's the result!
head of Feature Anim currently.
STILL at Disney
Alumni of Sheridan
Parrots


Can you guys guess who they all are?:)

Monday, March 20, 2006

Dig in



Frasier has left the building everyone!

Sunday, March 12, 2006

What I did during the srike



It's true folks...she prolly waas a barmaid on her previous life

Spread The Word

Art Teacher Suspended for Recommending Figure Drawing Classes
Posted at 12:09 pm by Matt
A ninth grade art teacher in Middleton, NY, has been suspended and may be fired after suggesting his students take life drawing courses. Snip.

Last December Peter Panse was suspended from his teaching job for apparently recommending that some of his advanced students consider taking figure drawing courses that included nude figure drawings.

In his discussions with students Mr. Panse mentioned several options for advancing their figure drawing skills; the local community college, a nearby frame shop that sponsors art classes, and the prestigious New York Academy of Art. He also described pre-college figure drawing programs at several other New York City art schools, and a highly successful art college prep program called the Mill Street Loft.

Panse was suspended from his teaching job pending hearings. Depending on the outcome of these hearings, he may be permanently fired, ending a 25-year teaching career. Panse is a National Board Certified Teacher (in Adolescent and Young Adult Art), the highest level of certification that a teacher can achieve in America. He is also one of only two National Board Certified Teachers in his New York District, and “is a trained Facilitator for helping teachers explore and pursue the requirements needed to achieve National Board Certification


Full story HERE

Wednesday, March 08, 2006

Orson Wells


This is an old Pyramids fanart

Tuesday, March 07, 2006

Monday, March 06, 2006

Modern Art


Custom brushes in photoshop

Sunday, March 05, 2006

For the Boys



Pour les hommes. Jeunesse, belle femme:)

The Larch


I did this for fun

Wednesday, March 01, 2006

STILL T-shirt designs


That boy was kinda sorta inspired from Alan Cook and Robert Kim Not really their illustrations but mostly their personality:)

That is our program co-ordinator, being Moses. :P The pose is so totally stolen from byzantine art.

T-shirt contest

Here's the stuff I submitted for the T-shirt contest at Sheridan. I had fun doing the illustrations, especially the yogi.

Monday, February 27, 2006

Reading Week



This is what I did for my paintin' class. So glad I finished it:)

Reading List in reading week

1. Kristina, King of Sweden 1638-1639 Diary (I know it's a kids book, but she was REAL so go and research her!)
2. Mrs. Frisby & The Rats of NIMH (Bluth released the movie adaptation)
3. The Amulet of Samarkand

What I WANT to read

1. No.1 Ladies Detective Agency
2. Poisonwood Bible
3. 100 Years of Solitude

What I reccomend YOU to READ

1. Men at Arms-Terry Pratchett-Corgi
2. A Handmaiden's Tale-Margaret Atwood-I dunno the publisher
3. Going Postal-Terry Pratchett-Corgi (I swear reading that books feels like watching a TV cartoon series---in a good way, light, frothy, and entertaining, like a nice cup of french vanilla cappucino)
4. Maurice and His Educated Rodents -Terry Pratchett-Corgi (masterfully done. VERY GOOD book)
5. Chronicles of Narnia--CS Lewis-Various publisher
6. The Yang siblings series -Lensey Namioka-Bantam Doubleday

Friday, February 24, 2006

GAH WHAT A WEEK



Anyway, I finished the Susan illustration (girl with white afro)

Tuesday, February 21, 2006

Good Cop, Mal Cop

+


I wanna watch this movie!! This is la link to la trailer Bon Cop, Bad Cop

Saturday, February 18, 2006

Work-in Progress Pics

I'm posting this so people can give me suggestions and input for these pics.

With the first one (the girl with a white afro) I wanna know how to colour her hair to look like hair.

With the second one, the drawing is Rodolphe's. I am just trying to practice "creative"shading, so the light source comes from under her.

Friday, February 17, 2006

RB

One night, my bf took me to an indie music concert. It was a really crappy concert but our night was special.Neeways, after the concert I came and greeted the Violinist. Boy, was she a bitch. Her concert was crappy and she had the nerve to act like a diva! So it's revenge time! I caricatured her.



Oh and the caricature of Vanessa Mae is there just because Vanessa Mae is soooo much cooler than that bitch violinist

Bio and a late short intro

I suppose I should do an intro and bio of myself. So

I'm Stephani Soejono, or the people at Sheridan knows me at Sheila Stephani. The explanation to that is long . See the thing is when I was born the government of Indonesia in Jakarta has this "amalgamation"policy for the Chinese Indonesians. (which is like a milder version of Holocaust--cept they didn't kill us) This made my parents had to change their names (cause my folks are both Chinese-Indonesian). As if that's not enough, they want to get rid of anything remotely resembling our heritage --which includes family surnames. So my name sorta get pingponged from Sheila Stephani Yap to Sheila Stephani Soejono to just Sheila Stephani.

Which always confuse people in Canada and make me feel insecure.

See, all my friends has surnames they can trace back to their ancestors, either in China, Vietnam, Ghana, England or German, or Ukranian. I sorta don't have that "heritage" behind me

I think I also owe people an explanation why I insist being called Stephani. Back home, every kid is called by their middle name instead of their first name. (at least in my area)

Well anyway I'm at Sheridan second year animation now. I'm loving it here. I love to read and draw...mostly people. I am trying to "break free" from drawing too much people. I need to draw more architecture drawings! I'm usually inspired by a lot of things. People around me, cultures, books, music, TV shows, films. I'm also an amateur soprano, and trying my best to learn Quebecois French.

I guess that's enough intro

Old Art





My fav. Indonesian cartoonist gave me a signed artwork. I am really happy:) So I coloured it, and it was old, back in July